TSW202 100Mbit only fiber SFP

Hello,

Does the TSW202 support 100Mbit SFP only fiber modules.
I don’t get it to work right now, in some other brands of switches you should set the port speed fix at 100Mbit to get the 100Mbit Only SFP to work. But there is no speed setting available for the TSW202. We are investigating this option for a project.

Best Regards,

Johan

Hello,

Usually, the speed of an SFP port is determined by the SFP module itself because the SFP module does not directly communicate with the device firmware. If you need the speed to be limited to 100 Mbps, you should consider using such modules. It’s also intriguing that you specifically require a 100 Mbps fiber connection. Could you please share the reason for this?

Best regards,

Marijus,

it is very common for some brands that 100BaseFX SFP only work after setting the port speed to 100Mbit fixt. The reason for the 100Mbps connection is the installed base on the plant. And the distance of the Multimode fiber (>1200 mtr). With 1Gbps this is not possible. And 100Mbps is enough for our application. 100BaseFX is very common in industrial application.

i did some more testing this morning, but 100mbit SFP don’t work in the TSW202. I did a test wit comnet SFP-2 and Allied telesis AT-SPFX/2 modules. In other swiches this combination works. in the TSW202 not. Is it possible to make a firmware update to set the port speed of a SFP port fixt @100. We are looking to use the TSW in a project, but this is a big deal breaker for us.

Regards,

Johan

Hi,

I’ve relayed the need for this functionality to our R&D department. I’ll get back to you with concrete news as soon as I have an update.

Best regards,

This topic was automatically closed after 15 days. New replies are no longer allowed.