Ask a question

1960 questions

2393 answers

3078 comments

1627 members

Ask a question
0 votes
155 views
asked in Networking by
Hello,

I'm running rut955 wiht FW RUT9XX_R_00.06.02.2 and it seems like wget reboot for mobile is not working.
first thing: i dont get any logging entry in recent system events for this config page. (it's working for ping reboot and periodic reboot)

second: the reboot is not executed.

Please help

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by

Hello, Hans,

Wget is not shown under Overview -> Even logs, but it should be working. I will address this to our engineers.

To see if it is functioning, go to Services -> CLI. Where it asks for login, put in root and for the password put in your password. Now, type in logread -f and hit Enter. Since you have selected 5 minutes as your period, it might show up in up to 5 minutes. You should look for this line:

In your case, after seeing this line for 5 times and if all of them were unsuccessful, it would restart your mobile connection.

Best answer
commented by
ok thanks for your help, it looks like the script is being called. I didn't realize the intverval gets multiplied by the retry count. (I expected an instant retry after first Wget timeout) Anyway is there any log entry, when the restart of the mobile connection is triggered ?
 
e2 MCC: 0, MNC: 0, PS: Detached, DataCap: UNKNOW
Tue May 28 14:44:55 2019 user.info rms_connect[4877]: Failed to resolve hostname!
Tue May 28 14:45:00 2019 cron.info crond[17021]: USER root pid 19108 cmd /usr/sbin/check_wget_reboot.sh
Tue May 28 14:45:00 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (17834): [05-28_14:45:00:522] requestRegistrationStat
e2 MCC: 0, MNC: 0, PS: Detached, DataCap: UNKNOW
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 user.notice wget_reboot.sh: Restarting mobile data connection after 5 unsuccess
ful retries
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19138): teardown: ppp
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19138): Command failed: Permission denied
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (17834): [05-28_14:45:01:707] QmiWwanThread exit
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (17834): [05-28_14:45:01:708] main exit
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'ppp' is now down
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 local1.info hotplug-gsmstate[19153]: envACT: ifup-failed
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 local1.info hotplug-gsmstate[19153]: envINT: ppp
Tue May 28 14:45:02 2019 daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'ppp' is setting up now
Tue May 28 14:45:02 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19206): setup: ppp
Tue May 28 14:45:02 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+QCFG="roamservice",255,1' (28)
Tue May 28 14:45:02 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: 'OK' (2)
Tue May 28 14:45:02 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19206): OK
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+CGMR' (8)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: 'EC25EFAR02A08M4G' (16)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+QICSGP=1' (12)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: '+QICSGP: 1,"","","",0' (21)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+QICSGP=1,1,""' (17)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: 'OK' (2)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19206): OK
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+QICSGP=3' (12)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: '+QICSGP: 1,"sew-eurodrive","","",0' (34)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+QICSGP=3,1,""' (17)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: 'OK' (2)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19206): OK
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd send: 'AT+QICSGP=3,1,"sew-eurodrive","","",0' (38)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 local1.info gsmd[2491]: gsmd get: 'OK' (2)
Tue May 28 14:45:03 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19206): OK
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:036] WCDMA&LTE_QConnectManag
er_Linux&Android_V1.1.38
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:036] /usr/sbin/quectel-CM pr
ofile[3] = sew-eurodrive///0, pincode = (null), config = ppp
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:038] Find /sys/bus/usb/devic
es/1-1.3 idVendor=2c7c idProduct=0125
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:038] Find /sys/bus/usb/devic
es/1-1.3:1.4/net/wwan0
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:039] Find usbnet_adapter = w
wan0
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:039] Find /sys/bus/usb/devic
es/1-1.3:1.4/usbmisc/cdc-wdm0
Tue May 28 14:45:04 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19241): [05-28_14:45:04:039] Find qmichannel = /dev/
cdc-wdm0
commented by

There certainly is. It will tell you how many unsuccessful attempts there were and the action taken. 

Here's where shows up on your log:

e2 MCC: 0, MNC: 0, PS: Detached, DataCap: UNKNOW
Tue May 28 14:44:55 2019 user.info rms_connect[4877]: Failed to resolve hostname!
Tue May 28 14:45:00 2019 cron.info crond[17021]: USER root pid 19108 cmd /usr/sbin/check_wget_reboot.sh
Tue May 28 14:45:00 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (17834): [05-28_14:45:00:522] requestRegistrationStat
e2 MCC: 0, MNC: 0, PS: Detached, DataCap: UNKNOW
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 user.notice wget_reboot.sh: Restarting mobile data connection after 5 unsuccessful retries
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19138): teardown: ppp
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (19138): Command failed: Permission denied
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (17834): [05-28_14:45:01:707] QmiWwanThread exit
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: ppp (17834): [05-28_14:45:01:708] main exit
Tue May 28 14:45:01 2019 daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'ppp' is now down

commented by
ok, I understand that this info can be found in cli. However for a standarduser, who wants to use this auto-reboot features it would be very helpful to get them logged to the standard eventlog.
Basically this is my last chance to recover my connection and there should be an easy way to diagnose that an auto-reboot happened last night so that counter-actions can be taken.

thanks for your help!
commented by
I have addressed this to our engineers and this change most likely should be rolling out in a couple of firmware versions.
0 votes
answered by

Hi,

As I understand, you want your router to reboot if your mobile connection goes down, right? I have tried this feature on my router with the same firmware version and it worked as intended. 

When it comes to logs, you will see the script being executed, but not the pinging itself.

Maybe you could screencap your wget settings? Thanks!

commented by

i dont know how to get your detailed log, but here's the config:

after saving, it doesn't show up in comparison to ping reboot which shows up in log after being changed:

and finally wget reboot is not listed under services: