Ask a question

2286 questions

2781 answers

3510 comments

1931 members

Ask a question
0 votes
398 views
asked in Networking by
How many VPN client can be supported with RUT230 ? or with RUT950 ?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

Hi,

RUT2xx series devices:

  • OpenVPN
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 200 client connection to the server
  • IPsec
    • Don't have that info
  • GRE Tunnel
    • Don't have that info
  • PPTP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server
  • L2TP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server

RUT9xx series devices:

  • OpenVPN
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 300 client connection to the server
  • IPsec
    • Don't have that info
  • GRE Tunnel
    • Don't have that info
  • PPTP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server
  • L2TP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server
NOTE: in theory the devices will support more connections than specified here. But if you exceed those numbers, the device may starting functioning incorrectly (high CPU load, high RAM usage, possible crashes, etc.)
Best answer
commented by
Hi,

Thanks for your information. I just can't understand that what is your means about 5 client instances, is your mean that 1 RUT server just can connect to 5 RUT client no more?
commented by
No. It means you can configure a maximum of 5 separate OpenVPN clients in the router, while you can connect 200 clients to the server in RUT2xx devices and 300 in RUT9xx devices.
commented by
I got it thank you
+1 vote
answered by
Hi,

It's hard to tell, but OpenVPN documentation states that "200 connected devices, and 100 users actually doing any work at this moment.".