Ask a question

2756 questions

3336 answers

4221 comments

2785 members

Ask a question
0 votes
622 views
asked in Networks by
Hello,

We can change the state of the output relay by the following command:

http://<my_ip>/cgi-bin/output?usename=user&password=pwd&action=on&pin=relay

But is it possible to change the state by sms (I mean without using a post/get command) ?

Thank you

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by
Hi,

Yes, it's possible. Login to the router's WebUI, navigate to the Services → SMS Utilities page. At the bottom of the page there is a section called "New SMS Rule". Locate the "Switch output on/off" rule in the dropdown box and add it. After that you will be able to configure the rule that you wanted.
Best answer
0 votes
answered by

@Dziugas

Thank you.

I have not bought it yet ! This part of the functionalities is not well described in the manual.

commented by

The rule in question is described here.

0 votes
answered by
The wiki seems to be up to date !