Ask a question

1312 questions

1571 answers

2073 comments

1010 members

Ask a question
0 votes
491 views
asked in Networking by
Hi Teltonika team,

We have several RUT955 routers and we are trying to capture the GPS location in real time.

One of the device connected to the RUT955 sets up a server from the following code: https://github.com/Kein1945/GPS_Teltonika_Server

The issue we are facing is the following: the GPS sometimes starts, sometimes not, sometimes stops after some minutes.

We have no idea how to control the gps daemon, neither to check in what state it is. When we have an issue, we currently login in the webmin, disable the GPS and enable it again, which can obviously not be done in production.

Therefore, we are looking for help in understanding and controlling the GPS life cycle....

Best,

Emmanuel
commented by

Hi guys, 

Any input from your side ?

I just had another case where we have switched on the router, and the GPS does not return any coordinates, neither in the web admin, neither when I ssh into it:

root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# gpsctl -x -i
0.000000
0.000000

and the top command shows the gpsd daemon running:

root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# top
Mem: 49480K used, 76504K free, 424K shrd, 6448K buff, 17136K cached
CPU:   0% usr   9% sys   0% nic  90% idle   0% io   0% irq   0% sirq
Load average: 0.26 0.55 0.34 1/55 6594
  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %VSZ %CPU COMMAND
 6594  6435 root     R     1384   1%   9% top  
 ...
 6236     1 root     S     2780   2%   0% /usr/sbin/gpsd
 ...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by

Hi,

Try to check what information gps device is sending to router if sending at all. Use command:

cat /dev/gps

And compare the information get between router, which returns position information and which only returns zeros.

Best answer
commented by

Hi!

Thanks for the command, here is the output of both gpsctl -pixs & cat /dev/gps

root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# gpsctl -pixs
0
0.000000
0.000000
0
root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# cat /dev/gps
$GPGSV,3,1,10,33,,,34,38,,,35,39,,,34,40,,,34*7E
$GPGSV,3,2,10,41,,,34,46,,,34,48,,,34,49,,,34*7F
$GPGSV,3,3,10,50,,,34,51,,,34*79
$GPVTG,,T,,M,,N,,K,N*2C
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,*1E
$GPGGA,,,,,,0,,,,,,,,*66
$GPRMC,,V,,,,,,,,,,N*53
$GPGSV,3,1,10,33,,,34,38,,,35,39,,,34,40,,,34*7E
$GPGSV,3,2,10,41,,,34,46,,,34,48,,,34,49,,,34*7F
$GPGSV,3,3,10,50,,,34,51,,,34*79
$GPVTG,,T,,M,,N,,K,N*2C
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,*1E
$GPGGA,,,,,,0,,,,,,,,*66
$GPRMC,,V,,,,,,,,,,N*53
$GPGSV,3,1,10,33,,,34,38,,,35,39,,,34,40,,,34*7E
$GPGSV,3,2,10,41,,,34,46,,,34,48,,,34,49,,,34*7F
$GPGSV,3,3,10,50,,,34,51,,,34*79
$GPVTG,,T,,M,,N,,K,N*2C
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,*1E
$GPGGA,,,,,,0,,,,,,,,*66
$GPRMC,,V,,,,,,,,,,N*53
commented by
Hi,

When you are testing GPS, where is the router antenna placed, i.e. inside the building near window or outside under clear sky?

Also, have you tried to swap GPS antenna between routers, which acquires data and which don't?
commented by

Hi, 

All the cases are next to a window (I have put 3 of them now). The antennas are facing upward.

The one not working yesterday is now sending data. But another is not (which had been working before)

They all have the same configuration and firmware version.

If I check the status, I have:

root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# gpsctl -pixs
0
0.000000
0.000000
0
root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# cat /dev/gps
$GPGSV,2,1,08,10,16,289,27,17,31,053,30,01,,,,04,,,*76
$GPGSV,2,2,08,06,,,,12,48,236,,13,18,154,,15,41,185,*49
$GPVTG,,T,,M,,N,,K,N*2C
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,*1E
$GPGGA,,,,,,0,,,,,,,,*66
$GPRMC,,V,,,,,,,,,,N*53
...

and from the webmin

I also have tried to restart the GPS service from the webadmin following page without success:

commented by
Hi guys,

No change on my side after several restarts of the router. Any more ideas/ways to diagnose the issue ?

Cheers,
Emmanuel
commented by
Hi, in some cases GPS signal can only be reached under open sky conditions. If you will try to get the signal wile in the building de to GPS signal reflection often it can't be done. Try to take device with antenna outside also try to scrue antenna of and then put it back on again. If it still doesnot work means antenna or router is faulty.
commented by
Ok thanks for the advice along with the explanations. Moving the case outside did activate the GPS.

Thanks all for the follow up of this thread. I would have appreciated some logs from the GPS, complaining about the signal, or telling anything really. But the problem is solved :)

Best,

Emmanuel
0 votes
answered by 1 flag
Hello,

Could you specify the Firmware version of your device at first ?
commented by

sure, it is FW ver.: RUT9XX_R_00.05.02.5

commented by
Hi guys,

Still no answer from your side, and the same issues continue on the router. I have added additional information above. Could you please have a look ?

Emmanuel
commented by
Hi,

Are you sure that when testing the GPS antenna was outside of the building where it could get good signal ?

What does the satellite count shows ? gpsctl -p

Also there is a new FW version: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/wiki/images/4/43/RUT9XX_R_00.05.03.2_WEBUI.bin
commented by

Hi again, 

We have 6 units with the Router. Some works find, and some still have some issues like mentionned in above comments.

We hit a blocker yesterday (and this morning) with one unit: the GPS did not started up.

The gpsd works on the routeur itself but there is not satellites found. We tried to move the unit in different places, including outside, without success

root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# gpsctl -pixs
0
0.000000
0.000000
0

If I try with another unit (in same room with same configuration), it works:

root@Teltonika-RUT955:~# gpsctl -pixs
6
46.523880
6.899670
1

Here are the snapshots of the configuration:

I have already to restart the GPS service from the webmin. Also tried to reboot the router. Without success

The firmware version is the latest on both units: FW ver.: RUT9XX_R_00.05.03.3

I definitively need some help. Any ideas ?

Cheers,

Emmanuel
- Cortexia.ch