Ask a question

3061 questions

3722 answers

4760 comments

3199 members

Ask a question
0 votes
211 views
in Networks by

Hello,

Is the OC output conform to this figure:



And the digital input:

2 Answers

0 votes
by

For faster communication, please contact with your sales manager from Teltonika. Then we could help more faster to your issues.

Now answering to your question: 

Digital input drawing is correct, but the digital output drawing is not correct.

The correct schematic is this:

Best answer
by

Thank you.

This demonstrated that the wiki can be not clear for some people and that a general question can help to improve the knowledge of the product.

"a picture often speaks better than words" said my grandmother.

0 votes
by
Hello,

May I ask why you need this information and what issues you have faced?
by
I need this information because I don't want to make errors of connection.
by
Hi,

Details:

- Digital galvanically isolated input (DIN2): 0 - 30 V, example: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/Using_RUT955_Inputs_for_security_applications

- Digital open collector (OC) output: 30 V, 250 mA, example: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT955_Connecting_relay_to_open_collector_output
by
This doesn't answer to my question !
by
Could you please clarify which exactly details you need? What you want to make?

Perhaps you could attache your wire diagram where you want to use router?
by
I don't understand why you don't want to confirm my question.

There is no multiple answers: or my figures are correct or not. If not, correct me.
by
I would like to understand what you want to make and why these details are needed for it, then I could answer to your question and check our wiki. Perhaps there is needed include some more details about I/O for other users.

Thanks in advance.
by
As I wrote it, these details are needed to not make errors of connection (a connection between 4/3 or 3/4 is different). It's also for my culture, to have a better understanding of the router. If I wrote this question, that means the wiki is not clear for me. I just want a clarification.
by
What a pity that Teltonika doesn't answer to general question